19th Regiment Menu

CASUALT­IES OF THE 19TH REGIMENT OF FOOT

Casualty Abbreviations

The Battle of the Alma - 20th September 1854

LASTNAME
FORENAME
RANK
Killed
Cardew
A.
Lt.&Adj.
Stockwell
George D.
Ensign
Hines
Robert
Corpl.
Calkin
Joseph
Drummer
Allen
Henry
Pte.
Avery
Richard
Pte
Baker
Thomas
Pte
Bastion
George
Pte.
Blackburn
John
Pte.
Brown
William
Pte.
Conway
Charles
Pte.
Dobbins
John
Pte
Doherty
John
Pte.
Downes
Terrence
Pte.
Doyle
Thomas
Pte
Eatell
Aaron
Pte.
Fitzpatrick
William
Pte.
Furnival
Thomas
Pte.
Gaynor
Patrick
Pte.
Giles
Frederick
Pte.
Griffin
Lawrence
Pte.
Hanlon
James
Pte.
Hitchcock
John
Pte.
Jones
Reese
Pte.
Keicher
Michael
Pte.
Leora
John
Pte.
Luttrell
George
Pte.
Lynam
Peter
Pte.
McNicholl
Thomas
Pte.
Pye
Thomas
Pte.
Quinn
Daniel
Pte
Reeves
Samuel
Pte.
Scanlan
Edward
Pte.
Scullen
Joseph
Pte.
Spencer
Luke
Pte.
Stillwell
William
Pte.
Thomas
William
Pte.
Walsh
William
Pte.
Ward
Walter
Pte.
Young
Alexander
Pte.
Wounded
Saunders
R.
Lt/Col.
McGee
H.E.
Major
Warden
R.
Capt.
Currie
L.D.
Lieut.
Wardlaw
Ramsay
Lieut.
Rawding
William
Col/Sgt.
Arthur
F.
Sergt.
Bergin
Finlan
Sergt.
Carville
John
Sergt.
Daly
Patrick
Sergt.
Hardgrave
George
Sergt.
Lee
Frederick
Sergt.
Price
Charles
Sergt.
Rawding
James
Sergt.
Smith
John
Sergt.
Annon
John
Corpl.
Adkinson
Richard
Corpl.
Alwell
John
Corpl.
Barlow
Patrick
Corpl.
Brombley
William
Corpl.
Brown
John
Corpl.
Buchanan
Andrew
Corpl.
Connors
Michael
Corpl.
Cox
Thomas
Corpl.
Dodds
James
Corpl.
Fagg
John
Corpl.
Fain
John
Corpl.
Farrar
Thomas
Corpl.
Lloyan
John
Corpl.
Maddigan
Thomas
Corpl.
Murray
Francis
Corpl.
Pope
William
Corpl.
Voisey
William
Corpl.
Young
Matthew
Corpl.
McCarthy
Thomas
Drummer
Aistin
Charles
Pte.
Allerdice
John
Pte.
Andrews
William
Pte.
Armstrong
Francis
Pte.
Bailey
William
Pte.
Bailey
Thomas
Pte.
Barnet
William
Pte.
Battison
William
Pte.
Biggins
Patrick
Pte.
Blythe
John
Pte.
Brennan
John
Pte.
Brophy
James
Pte.
Butler
John
Pte.
Burke
Michael
Pte.
Burke
William
Pte.
Byrne
Patrick
Pte.
Camion
John
Pte.
Campbell
Patrick
Pte.
Campbell
Robert
Pte.
Candling
Henry
Pte.
Carroll
Charles
Pte.
Carroll
James(1)
Pte.
Carroll
James(2)
Pte.
Carse
Patrick
Pte.
Chadwick
Thomas
Pte.
Clare
John
Pte.
Clarke
Joseph
Pte.
Collett
William
Pte.
Connolly
J.
Pte.
Connolly
Michael
Pte.
Cowan
Patrick
Pte.
Cresswell
Michael
Pte.
Darsey
James
Pte.
Davis
Daniel
Pte.
Donohoe
Maurice
Pte.
LASTNAME
FORENAME
RANK
Wounded (cont)
Donohoe
Thomas
Pte.
Doolan
Martin
Pte.
Doran
William
Pte.
Doulan
Martin
Pte.
Downes
T.
Pte.
Dubage
William
Pte.
Eade
William
Pte.
Edwards
Edward
Pte.
Farise
Stephen
Pte.
Fenaher
Elijah
Pte.
Foley
Michael
Pte.
Gaffney
Phillip
Pte.
Gooch
William
Pte.
Goulding
James
Pte.
Grant
George
Pte.
Hanlon
John
Pte.
Harris
William
Pte.
Harriss
James
Pte.
Harrison
W.
Pte.
Hayes
Patrick
Pte.
Hearon
Richard
Pte.
Herrity
James
Pte.
Hickey
Lawrence
Pte.
Higgins
Thomas
Pte.
Horrigan
Michael
Pte.
Houraghan
Jeremiah
Pte.
Hurley
James
Pte.
Hurst
Michael
Pte.
Jarvis
John
Pte.
Jeffries
George
Pte.
Jolly
John
Pte.
Jones
William
Pte.
Jones
Thomas
Pte.
Keating
John
Pte.
Kehoe
Patrick
Pte.
Kelly
William
Pte.
Lacey
Thomas
Pte.
Leonard
James
Pte.
Liddle
William
Pte.
Logan
Peter
Pte.
Lyons
Denis
Pte.
Lyons
Francis
Pte.
McCall
Michael
Pte.
McElroy
Thomas
Pte.
McGuiggan
William
Pte.
McGuire
Thomas
Pte.
McNamara
Hugh
Pte.
McNamara
Patrick
Pte.
McNearney
John
Pte.
Maroney
Michael
Pte.
Martin
Thomas
Pte.
Moloney
Patrick
Pte.
Morgan
Richard
Pte.
Morris
Michael
Pte.
Mullins
John
Pte.
Murdagh
T.
Pte.
Munell
Edward
Pte.
Murphy
Andrew
Pte.
Murphy
J.
Pte.
Murphy
T.
Pte.
Neale
Michael
Pte.
Newcom
R.
Pte.
Nicholson
John
Pte.
Noonan
Michael
Pte.
O'Brien
Michael
Pte.
O'Hare
William
Pte.
Parker
John
Pte.
Peacocks
Henry
Pte.
Peel
Paul
Pte.
Pittman
Richard
Pte.
Purcell
P.
Pte.
Quigley
Peter
Pte.
Rafarley
Edward
Pte.
Raffles
B.
Pte.
Rawson
W.
Pte.
Richards
G.
Pte.
Rogers
John
Pte.
Roberts
R.
Pte.
Salan
John
Pte.
Sault
James
Pte.
Scanlon
Thomas
Pte.
Shannon
Michael
Pte.
Shepphard
John
Pte.
Smith
Aaron
Pte.
Smith
William(lst)
Pte.
Smith
William
Pte.
Soloman
Jacob
Pte.
Sullivan
J.
Pte.
Sweeny
John
Pte.
Taite
William
Pte.
Taylor
John
Pte.
Turner
Thomas
Pte.
Turner
William
Pte.
Twomey
William
Pte.
Vines
John
Pte.
Walker
John
Pte.
Wall
James
Pte.
Walsh
William
Pte.
Watson
James
Pte.
Wheatley
Thomas
Pte.
White
Thomas
Pte.
Williams
John
Pte.
Williams
Thomas
Pte.
Young
Peter
Pte.
Missing
Boland
John
Pte.
Hennesy
John
Pte.
Lawler
Patrick
Pte.
Richards
George
Pte.
Rourke
Bernard
Pte.
Stephens
James
Pte.

First Bombardment of Sebastopol (17th October),
First Battle of Inkermann (26th October),
and Minor Actions (October 1854))

NAME
RANK
CASUALTY
DATE
Killed
Dunn William
Sergt.
Killed
18/12-10-54
Wounded
Campion Patrick
Col/Sgt.
Wounded
13/17-10-54
Austin John
Corpl.
Wounded
13/17-10-54
Cruikshank Thomas
Corpl.
Wounded
13/17-10-54
Hanlon Henry
Drummer
Wounded
13/17-10-54
Beer Jacob
Pte.
Wounded
18/21-10-54
Corbett John
Pte.
Wounded
13/17-10-54
Crowley William
Pte.
W/Sl
26-10-54
Dlxson Thomas
Pte.
Wounded
13/17-10-54
Flinn James
Pte.
W/Sl
21-10-54
Gomm James
Pte.
W/S1
26-10-54
Gun P.M.G.
Pte.
W/M
24-10-54

The Battle of Inkermann - 5th November 1854

NO.
NAME
RANK
CASUALTY
Killed
 
Ker James
Capt.
Killed
2426
Cooper Levi
Pte.
Killed
Wounded
1044
Madden Henry
Sgt/Maj.
W/Sl
2953
Abbot Richard
Pte.
W/Sl
2660
Seal John
Pte.
W/Sl

The Assault on the Quarries - 7th June 1855

NO.
NAME
RANK
CASUALTY
Wounded
 
Evans G.W.
Lieut.
W/Sv
3200
Rudd James
L/Cpl.
W/Sv
3313
Keans James
Pte.
W/Sl
2685
Lynch Richard
Pte.
W/Sl

The First Attack on the Redan - 18th June 1855

NO.
NAME
RANK
CASUALTY
Wounded
2935
Watson George
Pte.
W/Sl

The Final Attack on the Redan - 8th September 1855

NO.
NAME
RANK
CASUALTY
Killed
 
Unett T
Lt/Col.
DoW.
 
Godfrey P.
Lieut.
Killed
2382
Jannon Michael
Sergt.
Killed
2092
Taffe Patrick
Sergt.
Killed
1280
Weston Samuel
Sergt.
Killed
2674
Bromley William
Corpl.
Killed
2654
Morrish George
Corpl.
Killed
1960
Smith John
Corpl.
Killed
2766
Aistin Charles
Pte.
Killed
3620
Baker Benjamin
Pte.
Killed
3103
Bowne Mathew
Pte.
Killed
3004
Bromley George
Pte.
Killed
2472
Brown John
Pte.
Killed
3068
Cook Henry
Pte.
Killed
3092
Curtis Thomas
Pte.
Killed
3379
Dudley Patrick
Pte.
Killed
2392
Farix Stephen
Pte.
Killed
3381
Gaiter David
Pte.
Killed
3256
Gaiter Thomas
Pte.
Killed
3400
Goulding James
Pte.
Killed
1052
Hennessy Philip
Pte.
Killed
2480
Kennedy Patrick
Pte.
Killed
2601
Lahiff Stephen
Pte.
Killed
1306
Norrish Patrick
Pte.
Killed
2969
O'Connor Thomas
Pte.
Killed
2850
Plant Thomas
Pte.
Killed
3167
Roberts George
Pte.
Killed
1478
Rourke Charles
Pte.
Killed
2779
Walsh John
Pte.
Killed
3556
Wilber George
Pte.
Killed
Wounded
 
Warden R.
Br/Mjr.
W/Sl
 
Chippindall E.
Capt.
W/Sl
 
Bayley E.W.R.
Lieut
W/Sl
 
Goren A.
Lieut.
W/D
 
Massy W.G.D.
Lieut
W/D
 
Molesworth R.
Lieut.
W/Sv
 
Martin R.C.
Ensign
W/Sv
 
Young W.W.
Ensign
W/Sv
1381
Be11 David
Act/Sgt/Mjr.
W/Sl
1513
Magner John
Col/Sgt.
W/D
1417
Miller William
Col/Sgt
W/Sl
1360
Colgan James
Sergt.
W/Sl
2584
Dodds James
Sergt.
W/Sl
2805
Hogan George
Sergt.
W/Sv
2457
Horristall
Sergt.
W/Sl
1888
Murphy William
Sergt.
W/Sv
2242
Sherlock John
Sergt.
W/Sl
2901
McTaggart John
L/Sgt.
W/Sv
1985
Maher Patrick
L/Sgt.
W/Sl
2769
Robins George
L/Sgt.
W/Sv
2644
Collins Edwin
Corpl.
W/Sl
2075
Doyle Denis
Corpl.
W/Sv
2376
Doyle Edward
Corpl.
W/Sv
2584
Farrer Thomas
Corpl.
W/D
 886
Gibson John
Corpl.
W/Sl
3388
Hardew Edwin
Corpl.
W/Sl
2667
Keating Thomas
Corpl.
W/Sl
3063
Murphy Michael
Corpl.
W/Sv
1464
Newall Andrew
Corpl.
W/Sv
1697
Robins Thomas
Corpl.
W/Sl
2442
Smith William
Corpl.
W/Sl
2569
Strick Henry
Corpl.
W/Sv
3476
Ventham Charles
Corpl.
W/Sv
2441
Hanton Henry
Drummer
W/Sl
2953
Abbott Richard
Pte.
W/Sv
3221
Ainge William
Pte.
W/Sl
3128
Anderson James
Pte.
W/Sv
3257
Anscombe Henry
Pte.
W/Sv
2675
Ash Thomas
Pte.
W/Sv
3165
Barnard Francis
Pte.
W/D
2877
Beech Richard
Pte.
W/Sv
2697
Beer Jacob
Pte.
W/Sv
2976
Behan Thomas
Pte.
W/Sl
2768
Biercliff James
Pte.
W/Sv
3009
Bollen William
Pte.
W/Sl
3384
Box William
Pte.
W/Sl
3470
Brenan John
Pte.
W/Sv
1310
Broderick John
Pte.
W/Sv
1904
Brophy Patrick
Pte.
W/Sv
2949
Brown John
Pte.
W/Sv
3511
Brown Thomas
Pte.
W/Sv
2191
Bulger Patrick
Pte.
W/Sl
4188
Burke John
Pte.
W/Sl
3464
Buro John
Pte.
W/Sl
2693
Caldwell John
Pte.
W/Sl
3122
Campbell Robert
Pte.
W/Sl
3189
Carsen James
Pte.
W/Sv
1824
Chadwick William
Pte.
W/D
3236
Chivers Frederick
Pte.
W/Sl
1477
Clare William
Pte.
W/Sv
3292
Clarke John
Pte.
W/Sv
2836
Clunke Patrick
Pte.
W/Sl
NO.
NAME
RANK
CASUALTY
Wounded (cont)
1849
Collins Charles
Pte.
W/Sl
2891
Connelly John
Pte.
W/Sl
2343
Conway Martin
Pte.
W/Sl
1125
Cormick William
Pte.
W/Sv
3199
Cooper David
Pte.
W/Sv
2366
Dacey John
Pte.
W/D
3361
Daley Peter
Pte.
W/Sl
2832
Daly Michael
Pte.
W/Sv
3309
Darkjn James
Pte.
W/Sl
3084
Dasson Henry
Pte.
W/Sv
3426
Didrnan Frederick
Pte.
W/Sl
3062
Dobbin John
Pte.
W/Sl
2075
Dolan Francis
Pte.
W/Sv
2885
Donelly Patrick
Pte.
W/Sv
1214
Doorley James
Pte.
W/Sl
2505
Duffy James
Pte.
W/Sv
2721
Evans Samuel
Pte.
W/Sv
2741
Faulkner Mathew
Pte.
W/Sl
3168
Fogarty William
Pte.
W/Sv
3349
Frost Simon
Pte.
W/Sv
3510
Geary Maurice
Pte.
W/Sv
2136
Gilgason John
Pte.
W/Sl
3015
Gilpin George
Pte.
W/Sv
1891
Gorman James
Pte.
W/Sv
3555
Green John
Pte.
W/Sv
3150
Grice James
Pte.
W/Sv
3075
Griffin John
Pte.
W/Sl
3016
Griffin John
Pte.
W/Sv
1106
Hallaran John
Pte.
W/Sl
2204
Handley Anthony
Pte.
W/Sl
2012
Harley John
Pte.
W/Sv
3204
Hazle John
Pte.
W/Sv
2548
Healy James
Pte.
W/Sv
2044
Herrity James
Pte.
W/Sl
2826
Hickey James
Pte.
W/Sl
1856
Holland William
Pte.
W/Sl
2839
Hourighaid Jeremia
Pte.
W/Sl
2740
Hutchings James
Pte.
W/Sv
1828
Ingram William
Pte.
W/Sv
2488
Jones Thomas
Pte.
W/Sv
1354
Kennedy James
Pte.
W/Sv
3443
Lawrence Joseph
Pte.
W/Sv
2722
Levi Alexander
Pte.
W/Sv
2685
Lynch Richard
Pte.
W/Sl
2142
Lynch William
Pte.
W/Sv
1884
Lyons Denis
Pte.
W/Sl
3318
McCugh James
Pte.
W/Sl
3417
McDonald George
Pte.
W/Sv
2939
McDonald John
Pte.
W/Sl
3318
McHugh James
Pte.
W/Sv
3363
McNamara Michael
Pte.
W/Sl
3397
McNamara Patrick
Pte.
W/Sv
2719
McRoberts Abraham
Pte.
W/Sv
3378
Mack Michael
Pte.
W/Sv
3340
Madden James
Pte.
W/Sv
2830
Mexal John
Pte.
W/Sl
3328
Mihill George
Pte.
W/Sv
3210
Mitchell William
Pte.
W/Sl
3328
Mooney John
Pte.
W/Sv
3524
Moriarty Daniel
Pte.
W/D
3316
Murphy James
Pte.
W/Sv
3147
Murphy Patrick
Pte.
W/Sl
3142
Murray Edward
Pte.
W/Sv
3179
Neil Henry
Pte.
W/Sv
1995
Nelson Frederick
Pte.
W/Sv
3271
Norwall Thomas
Pte.
W/Sl
1318
O'Connor James
Pte.
W/Sv
3116
O'l-lara Patrick
Pte.
W/Sl
3649
Ralph James
Pte.
W/Sv
3389
Reynolds John
Pte.
W/Sl
3440
Riggs Frederick
Pte.
W/Sv
2784
Rixon George
Pte.
W/Sv
3155
Robinson John
Pte.
W/Sv
2666
Rogers John
Pte.
W/Sv
2897
Saithings Anthony
Pte.
W/Sv
1961
Shaw William
Pte.
W/Sv
1215
Shea Daniel
Pte.
W/Sv
2818
Shea Sinan
Pte.
W/Sv
1333
Sherridan John
Pte.
W/Sv
3484
Simms Henry
Pte.
W/Sv
3639
Simpson Thomas
Pte.
W/Sv
1708
Stafford Michael
Pte.
W/Sv
3033
Stevens Henry
Pte.
W/Sv
3047
Stillman Frederick
Pte.
W/Sv
3367
Thaxted George
Pte.
W/Sl
3602
Tillman James
Pte.
W/Sv
1836
Tinsley Joseph
Pte.
W/Sv
2796
Toolair Thomas
Pte.
W/Sv
1466
Walsh James
Pte.
W/Sl
3504
Wardle Thomas
Pte.
W/Sv
2657
Williams Thomas
Pte.
W/Sv
2043
Woodman Thomas
Pte.
W/Sl

The Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth and Final Bombardment of Sebastopol, and Minor Actions - 5th November 1854 to 8th September 1855

N0.
NAME
RANK
CASUALTY
DATE
Killed
1756
Roe James
Corpl.
Killed
24-8-55
1963
Brown Patrick
Pte.
Killed
30-7-55
3355
Burke James
Pte.
Killed
25-8-55
1010
Donoghue Thomas
Pte.
Killed
10-4-55
3359
Doyle William
Pte.
Killed
13-8-55
2538
Kelly Jeremiah
Pte.
Killed
13-8-55
3559
McFadyen Bemard
Pte.
Killed
30-7-55
2849
Maddigan Thomas
Pte.
Killed
13-8-55
1844
Moore George
Pte.
Killed
5-8-55
2867
Reynolds John
Pte.
Killed
12-5-55
3412
Smith William
Pte.
Killed
13-8-55
Wounded
 
Warden R.
Brv/Mjr.
W/Sl
24-8-55
 
Bayley E.R.W.
Lieut.
W/Sl
10-7-55
 
Goren A.
Lieut.
W/Sl
28-7-55
2494
McClister Hugh
Sergt.
W/Sl
2-8-55
1912
Black Edward
Corpl.
W/Sv
29-12-54
2992
Costello William
Corpl.
W/Sl
27-6-55
2851
Crowe James
Corpl.
W/Sv
28-6-55
2667
Keating Thomas
Corpl.
W/Sl
10-6-55
2647
Keatirlg Thomas
Corpl.
W/Sl
29-4-55
3090
Reed Samuel
Corpl.
W/Sl
2-9-55
1697
Robins Thomas
Corpl.
W/Sv
12-8-55
2188
Burke John
L/Cpl.
W/Sl
2-8-55
3286
Davis William
L/Cpl.
W/Sv
26-8-55
2796
Toolan Thomas
L/Cpl.
W/Sl
30-7-55
3087
Armstrong James
Pte.
W/Sl
14-8-55
2675
Ash Thomas
Pte.
W/Sv
11-5-55
2766
Austin Charles
Pte.
W/Sl
25-3-55
3232
Baldwise Patrick
Pte.
W/Sl
27-7-55
2464
Behan Jolm
Pte.
W/Sl
27-8-55
3170
Behen James
Pte.
W/Sv
16-4-55
3428
Bennett Hugh
Pte.
W/Sv
15-2-55
3446
Bray Robert
Pte.
W/Sv
26-8-55
2835
Bridgeman John
Pte.
W/Sl
8-5-55
3232
Brown Thomas
Pte.
W/Sv
27-8-55
2335
Burke Patrick
Pte.
W/Sl
12-8-55
2552
Carroll Michael
Pte.
W/Sl
09-6-55
2789
Carter John
Pte.
W/Sl
31-8-55
2683
Clarke James
Pte.
W/Sl
29-8-55
3327
Collingwood Thomas
Pte.
W/Sl
13-7-55
3205
Collins Jeremiah
Pte.
W/D
14-8-S5
2656
Connor Edward
Pte.
W/Sl
27-7-55
3199
Cooper David
Pte.
W/Sl
8-8-55
3123
Crompton William
Pte.
W/Sv
24-8-55
2851
Crowe James
Pte.
W/Sl
26-8-55
3461
Dickinson Thomas
Pte.
W/Sl
10-6-55
3140
Donnelly James
Pte.
W/Sv
22-4-55
1406
Dregan Andrew
Pte.
W/Sl
4-4-55
3519
Dugan William
Pte.
W/Sl
24-8-55
3406
Farrell Patrick
Pte.
W/D
29-8-55
2241
Feltus James
Pte.
W/Sv
29-6-55
3024
Frawley Michael
Pte.
W/Sv
15-12-54
3108
Garagan Francis
Pte.
W/Sv
13-8-55
2698
Gowing Charles
Pte.
W/Sl
7-7-55
2432
Hales Joseph
Pte.
W/Sl
6-4-55
1997
Hannigan Michael
Pte.
W/Sv
7-5-55
3251
Hawkins Daniel
Pte.
W/Sl
11-1-55
3297
Hayes William
Pte.
W/Sl
23-8-55
3279
Hayes William
Pte.
W/Sl
9-6-55
1612
Healy William
Pte.
W/Sv
29-6-55
2565
Hennessey Jeremiah
Pte.
W/Sl
29-8-55
2826
Hickey James
Pte.
W/Sv
30-7-55
2962
Higgins John
Pte.
W/Sv
3-5-55
3396
Holdsworth Henry
Pte.
W/M
27-7-55
3169
Holyoak Joseph
Pte.
W/Sv
6-8-55
1828
Ingram William
Pte.
W/Sl
27-7-55
3472
Kean Maurice
Pte.
W/Sl
11-6-55
2995
Kearney John
Pte.
W/Sl
6-2-55
2988
Kelly John
Pte.
W/Sl
13-8-55
2653
Lavery Hugh
Pte.
W/Sl
15-7-55
2804
Lee Peter
Pte.
W/Sv
27-7-55
2703
Liddle William
Pte.
W/Sl
18-8-55
1192
Lydon Michael
Pte.
W/Sv
8-8-55
2142
Lynch William
Pte.
W/Sl
13-8-55
2924
McHugh William
Pte.
W/Sv
30-7-55
2216
McHugh William
Pte.
W/Sv
30-7-55
3397
McNamara -
Pte.
W/Sv
9-6-55
2225
McNamara Patrick
Pte.
W/Sl
12-8-55
2853
Measures Thomas
Pte.
W/Sl
27-7-55
3276
Menzies William
Pte.
W/D
9-7-55
3336
Minahan Patrick
Pte.
W/Sy
24-8-55
2815
Morey William
Pte.
W/Sl
15-12-54
2632
Murgatroyd Joseph
Pte.
W/Sv
8-5-55
3316
Murphy Murphy
Pte.
W/Sl
24-8-55
2223
Murphy Thomas
Pte.
W/Sl
13-8-55
2464
Newcome Richard
Pte.
W/Sl
10-6-55
3175
O'Hara William
Pte.
W/Sl
23-8-55
2742
Osborne Frederick
Pte.
W/M
8-8-55
2553
Parker John
Pte.
W/Sl
13-8-55
2850
Plant Thomas
Pte.
W/Sl
10-7-55
1675
Pointing Edward
Pte.
W/Sv
11-5-55
3619
Reed George
Pte.
W/Sl
24-8-55
3183
Regan John
Pte.
W/Sl
15-7-55
2393
Riely James
Pte.
W/Sl
30-7-55
3148
Roach Michael
Pte.
W/Sv
14-6-55
3409
Rourke Thomas
Pte.
W/Sv
30-7-55
3409
Rourke Thomas
Pte.
W/Sl
29-8-55
3003
Royce George
Pte.
W/Sv
27-7-55
3225
Rush John
Pte.
W/M
9-6-55
3513
Russell George
Pte.
W/D
12-8-55
3000
Ryan Patrick
Pte.
W/Sl
27-7-55
2485
Sheehan John
Pte.
W/Sl
7-5-55
3264
Sullivan Owen
Pte.
W/Sv
14-8-55
2570
Thom Joseph
Pte.
W/Sl
22-7-55
2101
Tolan Michael
Pte.
W/Sv
29-4-55
2764
Tyler Edward
Pte.
W/Sv
29-4-55
3398
Walsh John
Pte.
W/Sl
14-6-55
3383
Wareing Thomas
Pte.
W/Sl
29-8-55
3383
Wareing Thomas
Pte.
W/Sl
30-7-55
2662
Weeden William
Pte.
W/Sl
27-7-55
3246
Wheatley Elijah
Pte.
W/Sl
29-8-55
3106
Wheelan John
Pte.
W/Sv
24-8-55
Missing
2926
Dawson James
Corpl.
Missing
13-8-55
 
Voisey William
Pte.
Missing
19-12-54

 

 

The above casualty rolls have been extracted from Casualty Roll for the Crimea 1854-56 by Frank and Andrea Cook who used despatches published in the London Gazette of 1854 and 1855. These despatches were hand written from the field of action and may not have been 100% accurate and more detailed research has revealed a few discrepancies in these despatches, which are to be expected.

Officers

Lieutenant A. Cardew - killed in action - battle of Alma - 20th September 1854

Ensign George Thomas Dixon Stockwell - killed in action - battle of Alma - 20th September 1854 Aged 19. Son of Lieut-Colonel Thomas Stockwell (Honourable East India Company Service).
Buried: Second Brigade, Light Division cemetery - "19th Regiment. Ens. Stockwell Killed in action 20th Septr 1854."

Lieutenant Ramsay Wardlaw - wounded at the Alma - 20th September 1854. Died 23rd September. Aged 23. Son of the late Lieut-General Wardlaw. Died of wounds on board the 'Andes'.

Captain James Ker - died of wounds - 7th November 1854
Buried: Second Brigade, Light Division cemetery - "19th Regiment. Captn Ker Killed in action 5th November 1854."

Lieutenant P. Godfrey - wounded in the attack on the Redan 8th September 1855. died 12th Sept. Aged 21. Son of the late Edward Godfrey and Susan Countess, of Morton.
Buried: Second Brigade, Light Division cemetery - "19th Regiment. Captn P. Godfrey Killed at the final assault of Sebastopol."

Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Unett, CB - died of wounds in the attack on the Redan - 8th September 1855
Buried: Second Brigade, Light Division cemetery - "In memory of Lieut. Coll. T. Unett, CB. He fell while leading the 19th Regiment to the assault 8th Sepr 1855."
Memorial at St. Oswalds Church, Filey - "John Wilkes Unett Esq. D. 12th November 1856 at Leamington in the County of Warwick. Thomas Unett C.B. Lieut. Col. of Her Majesty's 19th Regt of Foot, 2nd son of the above fell mortally wounded at the siege of Sebastopol during the Russian War whilst leading the British Column in the final assault of the Redan on the 8th September 1855."